DATA PRIVACY

POLICY AND GUIDELINES

 

I. INTRODUCTION

These policy and guidelines are established by Foundation University according to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 which aims to safeguard the fundamental human rights of every individual to privacy while ensuring free flow of information for innovation, growth and national development. (Rule 1, Section 2, R.A, 10173, Data Privacy Act 2012, IRR).

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 defines “personal data” which can by itself or collectively identify an individual. Personal data refer to name, age, sex, race, religious affiliation, contact information and others that may identify to a certain person.

The university is a higher education institution committed to respect the privacy rights of its community for the protection of information collected from each individual in accordance with the Data Privacy Act.

 

II. COVERAGE

The following guidelines shall apply to all departments, colleges and offices of the university as regards to students, faculty and staff.

However, the Human Resource Department, Management Information System Department, Business and Finance Office, Office of the Registrar, Alumni Affairs Office, Office of Student Life and Office of Information and Multimedia shall have a supplement to this data privacy guidelines that are tailored to specific functions of each office. This is necessary in cases where the interests of a student overlaps with the function of the above offices.

 

III. PURPOSE

The University, as an academic institution, holds various functions where the processing of students’ personal data are necessary to perform such. These functions are that of which is required by law, memorandum orders of the Commission on Higher Education, the Department of Education, memorandum of agreements with private and public entities. These functions include, but are not limited to:

a. Enrolment and Admissions;
b. Processing of grades;
c. Maintaining transcript of records;
d. Processing of permits for student activities in and off campus;
e. Biometrics and turnstile logs at university entry and exit points;
f. Data gathering for statistics and research;
g. Processing of scholarship grants to qualified students;
h. Public information; (e.g. digital magazine articles, student paper articles, university website, social media, public advisories, yearbook)
i. Alumni records;
j. Law enforcement agencies on security and safety concerns;
k. Private and public health institutions;
l. Graduates information shared to prospective employers.

 

IV. PROCESS

The University gathers, generates and receives and uses personal data which is in different forms. These includes photographs, videos, sound recordings, any other data that is electronically transmitted and written records. Such information vary as to how it is gathered, type of information, purpose and how long it is needed for its purpose.

a. Admission Process

The personal data collected during admission are, but not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Age
  3. Citizenship
  4. Residence
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Place of Birth
  7. Religious Affiliation
  8. Phone Number
  9. E-mail Address
  10. Previous School Records
  11. Medical Records

Such information are gathered through the online enrolment system on the University website or by filling up in writing an enrolment form submitted to the University Admissions Office or Registrar.

b). Student Residency Period

The personal data collected while enrolled at Foundation University thru its various departments and offices are, but not limited to:

  1. Academic Records and Performance (e.g. attendance/grades)
  2. CCTV recordings and photographs while inside campus premises
  3. Student Organization Memberships
  4. Disciplinary records of involvement in any incidents
  5. University sanctioned Co-curricular Activities Participation
  6. Attendance in Seminars/Workshops/outreach Activities

c). Third Party Information

Personal Information released to the University by any third party that are used for educational purposes, student welfare and other interests of the university. Non-essential information shall be disposed of properly to protect the student.

 

V. STORAGE

a. Management Information Systems

a.1. Records of the Registrar’s Office
a.2. Records of the Business and Finance Office
a.3. Alumni Records

b. Office of Information and Multimedia

b.1. Digital Files
b.1.1. University Event Photos
b.1.2. Yearbook Photos
b.1.3. College and Department Activity Photos
b.1.4. Layouts/Graphics/Animation Files
b.1.5. Social Media Files
b.1.6. Promotional Videos
b.1.7. Facebook Live Videos
b.1.8. Interview Videos
b.1.9. Digital Magazine/Newspaper Files

c. Colleges/Departments/Offices

c.1. Health/Medical Records
c.2. Guidance Evaluation Records

 

VI. RELEASE OF INFORMATION

The University observes the release of information according to the limits of the law. Such is limited to educational, administrative, research and statistical purposes. This includes the following:

  1. Prospective employers reference;
  2. Determination of Student Awards;
  3. Evaluation of Scholarship;
  4. Requirements mandated by the Commission on Higher Education and the Department of Education;
  5. Requirements mandated by the Bureau of Immigration for foreign students;
  6. Documentation of student activities and university events;
  7. University Promotions (Digital Media/Print Media/Social Media/Website)
  8. Public Advisories and News Articles;
  9. Inter-office memorandums;
  10. Requirements associated with national conventions/workshops organizers;
  11. Subpoenas issued for court compliance;

 

VII. DISCLAIMER

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement has been drafted in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 enacted by the Philippine Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173 issued by the National Privacy Commission. Any amendment to these guidelines shall be in consultation with the University Administration.

 

VIII. EFFECTIVITY

The above guidelines shall take effect on June 13, 2019 and shall be disseminated by the Office of Information and Multimedia. Such shall also be included in the Online enrolment of Foundation University through the Data Privacy Consent Form attached to these guidelines wherein new and continuing students must agree before official enrollment.